Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis Range map: Breeding Data provided by eBird. Lowlands ecoregions inhabited by plant and animal species at risk such as the Least Bittern, wood turtle, and pickerel frog. Tonawanda Wildlife Management Area (Niagara, Orleans Counties) Constitution Marsh- New York State Important Bird Area (Putnam County) Lake … According to the Species at Risk Public Registry resource, the total population size of the Least bittern in Canada is around 1,500 pairs. 1944) breeding range of the Least Bittern in California; numbers have declined at least moderately and the range has retracted greatly in the Central Valley. The Least Bittern breeding range extends widely across South America including central Colombia, coastal Peru, and east of the Andes from Venezuela south to northern Argentina and southern Brazil (AOU 1983, Gibbs and Melvin 1992). Using climate data as its principal modeling tool, the analysis predicted a loss of 69% of the bittern’s current summer range by 2080. An elusive marsh bird, the Least Bittern breeds primarily in the southern parts of Ontario, Manitoba, and Quebec, as well as the Maritimes. Populations west of the Mississippi River are discontinuous and concentrated in low-lying areas of the Central Valley and Modoc Plateau of California, Klamath and Malheur Basins of Oregon, and along the Colorado River of southwest Arizona and southeast California (Poole et al. Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis. Range Map. The Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis), North America’s smallest heron, breeds in freshwater and brackish marshes with dense, tall persistent emerging plants, interspersed with open water and occasionally clumps of vegetation. 2015; National Audubon Society 2016). population of the nationally threatened least bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) and their habitat requirements in southern Manitoba, Canada. It is fairly common over its wide range, but its numbers are thought to be decreasing, especially in the south, because of habitat degradation. The breeding range of the least bittern is now from southeastern Canada, through the United States and Mexico to Costa Rica. These bitterns occur irregularly within the mapped range in Siskiyou, Modoc, and Lassen counties. Sign in to see your badges. 1992). 2009). The Least Bittern breeds from southeast Canada through the U.S. and Mexico. See more ideas about bird, birds, exilis. This bird has an extremely large range. Ixobrychus exilis. They range in size from around 80 cm (2.8 in) to 35 cm (1 ft 2 in) in length. It has white stripes on its sides and yellow-gold patches on its wings that are visible when it is in flight. Both sexes are similar in size but their colors differ. The least bittern is one of the smallest herons in the world, with perhaps only the dwarf bittern and the black-backed bittern averaging smaller in length. The least bittern range extends from southeastern Canada south through the U.S. and east to the Atlantic Coast, but they are absent along the entire Appalachian Mountain range. The nest, which is constructed by both adults out of dead and live plant stems, is a platform with a shallow hollow. Learn more . The population of the Least Bittern is estimated at around 130,000 individuals. This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within the breeding season. Least Bittern Range - CWHR B050 [ds608] Vector datasets of CWHR range maps are one component of California Wildlife Habitat Relationships (CWHR), a comprehensive information system and predictive model for California''s wildlife. Found in marshes with a mix of open water and vegetation, often with cattails, phragmites, or lily pads. Reproduction: The least bittern usually breeds in freshwater marshes, starting in early June.